Competition T&C's

Social Media Giveaway Terms & Conditions

For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”), "The Promoter" refers to CMAC Group UK Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 06054801 and registered address Suite 1, The Globe Centre, St James Square, Accrington, BB5 0RE and these Terms apply as between you and CMAC Group UK Limited.

Privacy Notice

When you enter this competition and provide your personal data to us we CMAC Group UK Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) acts as a ‘Data Controller’ under the data protection legislation.

We are committed to being transparent with individuals as to how we process their personal data.

We ask that you read this Notice carefully as it explains who we are, in what circumstances, how and why we process your personal data; your rights in relation to it; how to exercise them as well as what you should do if you have any concerns about how we use your personal data.

You should read the Notice before you decide to provide your personal data to us.

Who we are:

CMAC Group UK Limited. For more information see https://www.cmacgroup.com/. For full contact details see the end of this Notice.

What personal data do we process and why?

We collect your name and username and if you are to win then we collect your contact details and address. We process your data in order to enter you into the competition and to communicate with you if you win. We will also process it to publicise the fact that you have won the competition and if you have won, we will use your contact information to send your prize to you. We process your data in order to perform the agreement reached between us when you enter the competition.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share some of your personal data with our marketing team for publicity purposes if you win the competition. We will also share your name with a company who will automatically determine who is the winner of the competition.

We will also share the winners’ details with John Lewis & Partners | Homeware, Fashion, Electricals & More, as we will order the prize directly to the address provided.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

If you enter the competition and do not win then we will erase your personal data after one month. if you do win, we will retain your personal data for 7 years.

Your legal rights

You have a number of rights such as to:

Please note that CMAC may, depending on the circumstances, be able to refuse to grant your request or only grant it in part. If we do so we will advise you why.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please email or write to CMAC using the information below.

How to complain

We hope that we are able to satisfactorily resolve any query or concern you have about our use of your information. However, if after we have been given the opportunity to resolve it your issue you are still dissatisfied you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/&n...;

How to contact CMAC

Please send an email to dataprotection@cmacgroup.co.uk or send a letter to:

CMAC Group UK Limited

Suite 1 The Globe Centre

St James Square

Accrington

BB5 0RE

Built by Statuo, Designed by Arena